0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 - PRIVACY POLICY

Qarido is our online eCommerce platform through which we are offering our products and services. At our platform and website, the privacy of all of our users and members is protected and respected. This privacy statement is drafted in order to declare our website’s data practices, how we protect user’s data, and what measures have been taken in order to be in compliance with different privacy laws. This policy is written for all the members, users, buyers, customers, (collectively, “users”) to understand how the website of Qarido (https://qarido.com)(https://qarido.co.uk) (“we”, “our”, “Qarido”) uses, collects, shares, and protects users’ information and data. We request our users to read this privacy policy statement before using our website. The users of our website will be assumed to be in agreement with our privacy statement after we have published this Privacy Policy on our website. 

 

SECTION 2 - COLLECTION OF DATA

Our website only collects information necessary to render our services for the purpose of delivering the products. Personal information includes the full name, e-mail, phone number, and home address of the user. The information which will be collected in this process will be used to provide services to the user as well in order to communicate with that user through e-mail and/or newsletters. Some information on Qarido’s website will be gathered automatically through different tools and plugins.  

2.1. Users Information Collection.

There will be a collection of information from all of our users including buyers and users when they make an account on our website or if they will use any of our given services. The information that will be provided to us including but not limited to:  

  1. Full Name
  2. Email address
  3. Phone Number
  4. Address
  5. Name of Country, State, and/or City
  6. Zip/Postal Code Of Area
  7. Payment Information
  8. Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through our websites or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

2.2. Payment Information

Currently, customers can pay for their purchases through a host of different payment platforms available through Shopify. This includes PayPal, Stripe, Debit Cards, Credit Cards, Apple Pay, and Google Pay. The payment will be made according to the specific protocols settled by Shopify. If we chose to add or delete any payment method, it will be declared on our website through specific notification and through this Privacy Policy statement.

Your payment information will be processed automatically by payment platforms, and those payment gateways will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the purchase of the products. Users, customers, and buyers of Qarido’s website are requested to read the privacy policy of each payment platform and gateway in order to know about their relevant privacy practices and data policies.

2.3. Automatic Information Collection

We also collect information that is collected by general web browsers (such as Chrome, Firefox, Edge) and web hosting servers for the purpose of rendering normal services. This type of information includes (but not limited to) website usage by users, referring websites, browser type, language and its preference, and data and time of users’ browsing history.  We may release such information in aggregate form for the purpose of making our services better. Please note that in aggregate form none of the individual users can be identified. Qarido’s website may also collect information that is considered personal identifiable information such as IP address and other information collected through cookies. We may share this information with third parties or in order to be compliant legally. Some of the information collected automatically (but not limited to) is:

  1. Browser Information
  2. Operating System Information
  3. Mobile Device Information (e.g., device identifier, mobile operating system, etc.)
  4. IP address (stored in anonymized form)
  5. Page Accessed
  6. Geographic Location
  7. Time of visit (by day, week, and duration)
  8. Whether the visitor is a new or return visitor

 

SECTION 3 - USE OF COOKIES

Our website collects information through cookies. A cookie is a log file that collects certain information and is stored on the user's or visitor’s device or personal computer. This information will be provided back to the website if such a user or visitor makes a return visit. Qarido’s website uses cookies so it can identify and help to track the users of our website. There are many types of cookies, however, most commonly only two types of cookies are used. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are deleted once the user exits the browser while the permanent cookies remain in the users’ or visitor’s browser until the cookie log files are either deleted by the user or expired on their own. Some cookies such enable our eCommerce system to remember your order through the checkout process even if you want to check out as a guest user. Mainly we use cookies in order to (i) understand how visitors are arriving on our website; (ii) in order to monitor the usage of our website; (iii) remembering about when a user last visited our website and if the cookie persists continuing that user’s usage from the last time; and (iv)to conduct research and development by gathering user data in aggregated form. Please note that the cookie does not contain any personal identifying information. Users can also change their browser settings to make that the cookies are not being collected by making sure the collection of the cookies is disabled.

 

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website/platform will not share, lease, or sell any personal user information to a third party (unless specifically required by legal authorities for lawful purposes).  We are also disclosing that there may be a presence of third-party links on our website. We will also use the services of Google Analytics in order to track user’s session activity, bounce rate, time of stay, and general traffic analytics. Most of these links will only there in order to help us provide our services. Please note any links that are on our website are there either for marketing purposes or for other services as a requirement for the working of our website. These links may or may not be associated or affiliated with us in any way. We urge the users and consumers of our website to keep themselves informed of any policies of such third-party websites.

 

SECTION 5 -  PROTECTION AND SHARING OF CONSUMERS AND USERS DATA

We are committed to protecting the personal data of consumers and users to the best of our ability. Data security is necessary and therefore in compliance with the global data privacy laws we have implemented the measures in order to make sure that all data belonging to the consumers and users of our website is well protected. We have made sure that all the transactions on and through our website are going through well-protected payment platforms. All the payment information including credit card information is stored on any such payment platforms that have been used to purchase on our website. Our website neither collects any payment-related information nor do we control it.

We May Share Users’ Information In Following Instances:

  1. When we are required by a court of law or legal authority to do so.
  2. When our business is transferred or sold to a new company or owner and in that transaction, the data stored by us will also be transferred to the new owner.
  3. We may store and transfer the personal data of the users out of the United Kingdom or European region in order to better provide our services. This step will be taken in order to make our services better. Users of our website acknowledge that their data can be stored on hosting servers that are outside the jurisdiction of the United Kingdom.
  4. We will share the users’ data with our service providers ( such as web-hosting providers, payment partners, etc.), affiliates, marketing partners, business partners, and others who have legal rights to access users’ data.

SECTION 6 - PRIVACY RIGHTS UNDER GDPR AND OTHER USER RIGHTS

In compliance with the GDPR and CCPA other user privacy rights, this statement has been provided for all the users of our website who are purchasing any of our products or using any of our services. All the users have the right to access their personal information and they have the right to know how their data is being stored on our website. Users can also have their data removed or transferred from our website.

Under GDPR and you have the following rights as a consumer, user, and purchaser:

  1. Know what personal data is being collected.
  2. Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  3. Access to your personal data.
  4. Request to delete any personal information about you.
  5. They have the right to know how our website (including tools and protocols) collects their personal data.

6.1. - UK Data Privacy Rights Under GDPR

We are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. The Right To Access – You have the right to request our platform for copies of your personal data.
  2. The Right To Rectification – You have the right to request that we correct (or complete) any information you believe is inaccurate (or incomplete) about yourself.
  3. The Right To Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  4. The Right To Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  5. The Right To Object To Processing – You have the right to object to our website’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  6. The Right To Data Portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  7. The Right To Complain To A Supervisory Authority – You have the right to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    Any user can contact us to let us know about their rights at info@qarido.com

     

    SECTION 7 - AGE LIMIT  

    Anyone under the age of consent should not provide us with any data, specifically personally identifiable information in any way. Any such information unknowingly collected by our website will be deleted as soon as we have become aware of it. If a parent or guardian is aware that the kid or the child has provided us personal identifiable information without their consent, they should reach us at info@qarido.com.

     

    SECTION 8 -  MODIFICATIONS AND AMENDMENTS IN PRIVACY POLICY

    Any amendments or modifications in this Privacy Policy will be made based on the requirements and necessities of our website. All updated information will be publicly displayed on this page.

     

    SECTION 9 - CONTACT

    Any questions, remarks, queries, and feedback regarding any of the above-mentioned terms of our privacy policy can be directed at info@qarido.com.